BHCD Response:
[…] It states, “No employee shall: Unlawfully manufacture, distribute, dispense, possess or use a controlled substance in the workplace,” which conforms to Section 21.205(a). The policy also specifies actions the agency will take for violations as required in Section 21.205(b). The plan complies with Section 21.205(c), which requires employees to abide by the policy and notify the agency “within 5 days” if charged or convicted of a drug offense. The city requires notification by the “next regularly scheduled work day.”

 

Conflict of Interest 24 CFR 583.330(e) 24 CFR 84.42

 

Recipients “must maintain written standards of conduct governing the performance of its employees engaged in the award and administration of contracts. No employee, officer, or agent shall participate in the selection, award, or administration of a contract supported by Federal funds if a real or apparent conflict of interest would be involved…”

 

 

The city’s conflict of interest policy is consistent with the requirements.