CITY OF PORTLAND
[…] The Board shall set aside such action if it finds these allegations to be correct and remand the decision to the Personnel Director for further review.” (emphasis added)

 

The language above quoted which defines the Board’s authority, was based upon and is, in essence, the same language found in ORS 240.086 which governs the power of the Employment Relations Board (ERB) in reviewing classification appeals by employees of the State of Oregon. In relevant part, ORS 240.086 provides:

“The duties of the [ERB] shall be to:

(1)  Review any personnel action affecting an employee who is not in a certified or recognized appropriate collective bargaining unit, that is alleged to be arbitrary, or contrary to law or rule, or taken for political reason, and set aside such action if it finds these allegations to be correct.” (emphasis added).

 

The Employment Relations Board decision which applies and discusses the operative language in ORS 240.086, which is quoted and underscored above, is in the case of Gladys Patterson v. Department of Fish and Wildlife, ERB Case No. 1431 (December 1983).